CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H87016

Mr. William Stewart
Child Safety Devices, Inc.
752 Town Trail
Pickney, MI 48169

RE: The tariff classification of a child monitoring system from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated December 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the child monitoring system, identified as the “SureAlert Loss Monitoring System”, consists of one receiving unit and two transmitting units. The transmitter unit, which is attached to a child, will send a signal to the receiving unit, which is maintained by an adult, when the child wanders outside of a pre-selected range. The receiving unit will sound an alert once this happens.

The applicable subheading for the “SureAlert Loss Monitoring System” will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division